1.2 - 3 Designs and Decision Making Matrix

1.2.1/1.2.2             Brainstorming using West Point Bridge Builder Software

Bridge Design 1

(Howe and Pratt Truss)



Bridge design 2

(Howe Truss)


Bridge Design 3

(Modified Double Warren Thru Truss)





Bridge Design 4

(Pratt and Howe Truss)

1.2.3       Ranking and Decision Making Matrix



Evaluation Matrix

CriterionCriterion 1Criterion 2Criterion 3Criterion 4Criterion 5Criterion 6Criterion 7Criterion 8Criterion 9 Row
Total & Normalised Priority Value


WeightSizeAppearanceTime to produceCost to produceEase of UseAvailability of MaterialsEnvironmental ImpactSafety
Weight -34100011100.36

Size0 -100000010.04

Appearance00 -00000000.00

Time to produce2231000080.29


Cost to produce0131220090.32

Ease of Use11201 -00160.21

Availability of Materials2221110090.32


Environmental Impact2121111 -1100.36

Safety23311130 -140.50

Column Total281.00


Decision Matrix
CriterionNormalised Priority Value







Bridge Design 1Bridge Design 2Bridge Design 3Bridge Design 4
VotesScoreVotesScoreVotesScoreVotesScore
Weight0.3693.2162.1493.21619.29









Size0.0490.3270.25100.3661.93

Appearance0.00100.0060.00100.0070.00

Time to produce0.29102.8672.00123.43720.00

Cost to produce0.3292.8982.57103.21720.25

Ease of Use0.21102.1491.93112.36919.29

Availability of Materials0.32134.1882.57113.54729.25

Environmental Impact0.36103.5782.8693.21725.00

Safety0.5094.50105.00115.501045.00

Column Total1.00479.29346.965110.213361.46

No comments:

Post a Comment